FRIDAY OCT. 1 at 2:00 PM  
MARINERS
1
UBC (USPORTS)
4
FRIDAY OCT. 1 at 7:00 PM  
VICTORIA
1
SIMON FRASER
5
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 3:30 PM  
VICTORIA
2
UBC (USPORTS)
5
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 7:00 PM  
MARINERS
5
SIMON FRASER
1
FRIDAY OCT. 8 at 7:00 PM  
TWU (USPORTS)
SIMON FRASER
Bill Copeland Sports Centre
SATURDAY OCT. 9 at 3:30 PM  
CAPTAINS CUP SE.
CAPTAINS CUP SE.
Thunderbird Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 16 at 9:00 PM
SIMON FRASER
3
LAKERS
2
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 7:00 PM
LAKERS
3
VICTORIA
0
SATURDAY OCT. 23 at 7:00 PM
LAKERS
1
MARINERS
4
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 7:15 PM
VICTORIA
2
MARINERS
5
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 8:30 PM
SIMON FRASER
5
LAKERS
2
FRIDAY NOV. 5 at 7:00 PM
MARINERS
1
SIMON FRASER
4
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 7:00 PM
MARINERS
1
SIMON FRASER
5
FRIDAY NOV. 12 at 7:00 PM
MARINERS
11
VICTORIA
3
SATURDAY NOV. 13 at 8:45 PM
SIMON FRASER
5
LAKERS
2
FRIDAY NOV. 19 at 7:00 PM
SIMON FRASER
7
VICTORIA
1
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 7:00 PM
SIMON FRASER
6
MARINERS
5
SATURDAY NOV. 27 at 7:15 PM
POWELL RIVER RE.
2
MARINERS
8
FRIDAY JAN. 7 at 3:20 PM  
LAKERS
MARINERS
Ian Stewart Complex
FRIDAY JAN. 7 at 7:00 PM
UBC
SIMON FRASER
Bill Copeland Sports Centre
FRIDAY JAN. 7 at 7:20 PM  
POWELL RIVER RE.
VICTORIA
Ian Stewart Complex
SATURDAY JAN. 8 at 3:00 PM  
VICTORIA
LAKERS
Ian Stewart Complex
SATURDAY JAN. 8 at 7:00 PM  
MARINERS
POWELL RIVER RE.
Ian Stewart Complex
SUNDAY JAN. 9 at 1:00 PM  
LAKERS
POWELL RIVER RE.
Ian Stewart Complex
SUNDAY JAN. 9 at 5:00 PM  
MARINERS
VICTORIA
Ian Stewart Complex
FRIDAY JAN. 14 at 7:00 PM
VICTORIA
1
SIMON FRASER
3
SATURDAY JAN. 15 at 7:00 PM
VICTORIA
3
SIMON FRASER
5
SATURDAY JAN. 15 at 7:15 PM
POWELL RIVER RE.
MARINERS
Nanaimo Ice Centre
SATURDAY JAN. 22 at 7:15 PM
VICTORIA
0
MARINERS
6
FRIDAY JAN. 28 at 8:30 PM
VICTORIA
LAKERS
Capital News Centre
SATURDAY JAN. 29 at 7:15 PM
POWELL RIVER RE.
MARINERS
Nanaimo Ice Centre
SATURDAY JAN. 29 at 8:30 PM
VICTORIA
LAKERS
Capital News Centre
FRIDAY FEB. 4 at 7:00 PM
MARINERS
VICTORIA
Ian Stewart Complex
SATURDAY FEB. 5 at 7:00 PM
LAKERS
SIMON FRASER
Bill Copeland Sports Centre
FRIDAY FEB. 11 at 7:00 PM
MARINERS
LAKERS
Logan Lake Recreation Centre
SATURDAY FEB. 12 at 7:00 PM
MARINERS
LAKERS
Logan Lake Recreation Centre
FRIDAY FEB. 18 at 7:00 PM
SIMON FRASER
VICTORIA
Ian Stewart Complex
SATURDAY FEB. 19 at 7:15 PM
SIMON FRASER
MARINERS
Nanaimo Ice Centre
MONDAY FEB. 21 at 4:00 PM
LAKERS
SIMON FRASER
Bill Copeland Sports Centre
SATURDAY FEB. 26 at 7:15 PM
POWELL RIVER RE.
MARINERS
Nanaimo Ice Centre
FRIDAY MAR. 4 at TBA  
SEED 4
SEED 3
Location TBA
FRIDAY MAR. 4 at TBA  
SEED 2
SEED 1
Location TBA
SATURDAY MAR. 5 at TBA  
LOSER OF QF1
WINNER OF QF2
Location TBA
SUNDAY MAR. 6 at TBA  
WINNER OF SF
WINNER OF QF1
Location TBA
SCORING LEADERS
Player Points
L Bromhead 12
B Palmer 11
M Jallabert 11
K Bergh 10
GOALIE LEADERS
Goalie SV%
M Lenko .942
D Paul .938
C Dolan .936
J Little .886
SEPTEMBER 25, 2014

Eagles to open regular season at home to Simon Fraser University on Friday

Eagles to open regular season at home to Simon Fraser University on Friday

BCIHL Media

Eastern Washington and Simon Fraser open their respective 2014/15 British Columbia Intercollegiate Hockey League campaigns on Friday at the EWU Recreation Complex in Cheney, WA.

The Eagles look to be amongst the league's most improved teams following a strong recruiting class consisting of college and junior hockey veterans. Beau Walker returns to the fold after a one-game stint last season and should compete to be near the top of the league's scoring charts. In goal, the additions of Tyler O'Donnell and Austin Brihn give EWU a solid tandem following the graduation of longtime starter Jason Greenwell.

SFU, meanwhile, will look for a fast start before to the regular season before embarking on a road trip to Michigan to face a pair of NCAA Div. I schools during the first week of October.

The Clan added a trio of forwards from the Division III ranks over the summer in Adam Rossi, Saylor Preston and Vance Bridgman, as well as two-time BCIHL champ Matt Luongo from Selkirk College. Also on board is former WHL blueliner Matthew Berry-Lamontagna, who will bolster an already-strong defencsive corps that features Jared Eng.

Veteran netminder Andrew Parent is back between the pipes for a fifth season at SFU, while rookies Jordan Liem and Dominic Stadnyk will compete for back-up minutes.

Friday's game is the first meeting between the teams since February, when an EWU shootout win put a heavy dent in SFU's chances at the BCIHL's regular season title.

Faceoff from Cheney, WA is set for 7:00 PM on Friday and Saturday. Both games can be viewed live on FAST Hockey.

RECENT HEADLINES
SOCIALIZE WITH US
© 2022, BC INTERCOLLEGIATE HOCKEY LEAGUE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Design, Hosting, Online Registration & Administration Tools By:Powered By:
Sports Administration & Management, Online Registration, Stores, Professional Websites for Amateur Sports Teams, Leagues, Tournaments & Associations

ADMIN LOGIN